Privacy Policy
Herbal medicine and herbs

Privacy Policy

Silverback Chiropractic is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers. This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including correspondence by telephone, by email, via our website, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing and/or marketing lists at any time by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link in your email or by contacting us here. When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

 Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

 Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us here. Silverback Chiropractic will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information. In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you. To update your Personal Information please contact us here.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please contact us here.

Shipping Information

All products are shipped via Australia post parcel post and are charged at a flat rate of $15 (regular post) or $20 (express post) per order within Australia. We do not accept international orders at this time. Orders are normally shipped within 2-3 days and Australia Post delivery times are approximately 2-8 days for most areas, depending on shipping option selected. We do not take any responsibility for delays within the Australia Post system and we do not offer postage tracking at this time.

Local Pickup

Local pickup from the Silverback Clinic on the Sunshine Coast can be selected during the check-out process. If you select this option, you will receive an email notification when your order is ready for collection. Orders will be held for a maximum of 10 working days. If your order has not been collected and you have failed to contact us to make alternative arrangements, your order will be cancelled, and your money will be refunded minus a 20% administration fee.

Returns Policy

If you wish to return a product order, please contact Silverback Chiropractic using this form.  Once a return has been arranged directly with our company, the customer is required to return all items sealed, undamaged and in original packaging within 30 days. The cost of returning orders is the customer’s responsibility. We recommend returning your item using registered post with a tracking number as proof of initiating your return in case your item is lost in mail. We are not liable for items that are lost in transit.

Cancellation Policy

Orders are processed within 2-3 days of being received by Silverback Chiropractic. If you wish to cancel your order, please contact us immediately using this form. If your items have already been shipped upon a cancellation request, you can arrange to return your items. Please see above returns policy.

Refund Policy

If your order has been damaged in transit to you, we require photographic evidence to be sent via email prior to any refunds being processed. Refunds on pre-arranged returned items will be processed only when the order has been returned sealed, undamaged and in original packaging within 30 days. The cost of returning orders is the customer’s responsibility (please see above returns policy). To arrange a refund please contact Silverback Chiropractic using this form.

Change of mind

Exchanges or refunds for change of mind is available only if the item has been unopened and unused and returned within 10 days of receiving your purchase. The cost of returning the package is the customer’s responsibility. We recommend returning your item using registered post with a tracking number as proof of initiating your return in case your item is lost in mail. We are not liable for items that are lost in transit. Please contact Silverback Chiropractic using this form if you wish to return your items.